Awarded contract

Medication Administration Support Service - Call Off From Home Care Services DPS - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 734,690.25
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
2 April 2024

Tender description

Suppliers who have been successful in being admitted onto the Home Care DPS are being invited to submit tenders for the following call off contract for Medication Administration Support Service. The service will support residents on the District Nursing caseload in Milton Keynes to manage their medicines. This includes prompting or reminding service users to take their medicines at the prescribed times; helping them to remove medicines from packaging; and administering some or all of medicines.  The Council proposes to enter a Contract for an initial period of 3 years with the successful tenderer (Service Provider). There is no provision for extension for this contract. Contract Value: (£244,896.75 per annum) Providers are not required to submit any pricing schedule for this block contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 April 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 June 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2027in 9 months

About the buyer

Milton Keynes Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

259 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medication Administration Support Service - Call Off From Home Care Services DPS - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Medication Administration Support Service - Call Off From Home Care Services DPS - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Milton Keynes Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.