Awarded contract

ITT For The Provision Of Tenants Contents Insurance

Details

Supplier(s)
Aon Limited
Value
GBP 373,495
Topic
Insurance services
Published
2 April 2024

Tender description

Rochdale Boroughwide Housing strongly advises our tenants to take out insurance to cover furniture, belongings or decorations against theft, fire, vandalism and burst pipes. RBH currently offers a scheme to all RBH tenants and lease holders which offers low premiums that are added to their rent account on a weekly basis. The scheme currently has two levels of premiums, one for those over 55 and one for all other tenants. Cover available ranges from £5,000 - £40,000. Optional covers are also available at an extra cost to insure personal belongings away from the home, hearing aids, motorised wheelchairs and also shed structures. Lot 1: Rochdale Boroughwide Housing strongly advises our tenants to take out insurance to cover furniture, belongings or decorations against theft, fire, vandalism and burst pipes. RBH currently offers a scheme to all RBH tenants and lease holders which offers low premiums that are added to their rent account on a weekly basis. The scheme currently has two levels of premiums, one for those over 55 and one for all other tenants. Cover available ranges from £5,000 - £40,000. Optional covers are also available at an extra cost to insure personal belongings away from the home, hearing aids, motorised wheelchairs and also shed structures.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published2 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66510000 · Insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ITT For The Provision Of Tenants Contents Insurance.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.