Awarded contract

Framework for the Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Accommodation services
Published
5 April 2024

Tender description

The procurement documents were available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER. Queries and Tenders were to be submitted electronically via this portal. Kirklees Council sought suitable providers of temporary accommodation to offer flexible nightly paid bed and breakfast hotel accommodation or nightly paid self- contained / self-catering accommodation for short notice and emergency accommodation needs on an ad hoc basis under a Framework Agreement. The Framework consists of four Lots: • Lot 1. Nightly Paid In-Borough Accommodation • Lot 2. Nightly Paid Out of Borough Accommodation • Lot 3. Self-Contained In-Borough Accommodation • Lot 4. Self Contained Out of Borough Accommodation - this Lot was not awarded The commencement date for the Framework Agreement is 3rd April 2024. The anticipated expiry date for the Framework Agreement is 2nd April 2026, with the option to extend for up to two (2) further twelve (12) month periods up to 2nd April 2028.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 April 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date2 April 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98341000 · Accommodation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework for the Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework for the Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 358
    £114.4bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.