Awarded contract

Woodland Planting and Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 179,962
Duration
3 years
Topic
Forestry services
Published
25 March 2024

Tender description

Cheshire East Council is seeking a contractor to supply and plant approximately 28,500 trees/shrubs at Long Lane, Peover, Knutsford (approx. 16 ha). The contractor will also be expected to carry out maintenance of the site/trees for the initial contract period of 3 years. The contract will include 2 x 12-month optional extensions, therefore maintenance may be required for up to a further 2 years.\r \r Full details of the service requirements, including the specific mix of tree species required, is detailed in the specification that is attached to the project.\r \r Bidders should express an interest in this opportunity and download all of the attached documentation from the Chest system www.the-chest.org.uk reference DN682294.\r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published25 March 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77200000 · Forestry services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Woodland Planting and Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.