Provision of Waste Vehicles Telematics and CCTV
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Innovative Safety Systems Ltd
- Value
- GBP 217,766.99
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Telemetry and terminal equipment
- Published
- 28 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The service area own and operate over 70 vehicles ranging from refuse collection vehicles (RCVs), food collection vehicles (FCVs), mowers, tractors, cage tippers, box vans and a hook loader. The current fleet have telematics and CCTV on the vehicles which allow for vehicle tracking and provide live images of the vehicle, surrounding and an in cab view. The currently supplier is out of contract and the system is no longer fit for purpose so a new kit is being procured. This Invitation to Tender is a call for competition through YPO framework Vehicle Telematics and Journey Recorders DPS (750), Lot 1 - Vehicle Telematics.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 February 2024
- Completed: Award published28 March 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2027in 5 months
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32440000 · Telemetry and terminal equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Waste Vehicles Telematics and CCTV.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Waste Vehicles Telematics and CCTV, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 470£3.2bn
- 2,051£213.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
