Awarded contract

Provision of Bikeability Training in Lancashire

Details

Value
GBP 8,000,000.04
Topic
Education and training services
Published
27 March 2024

Tender description

Bikeability is the Department for Transport's (DfT) flagship national cycling training programme for school children in England. It is a practical cycle training programme which provides school children with a life skill and enables them to cycle confidently and competently. Bikeability funding is distributed annually to local highway authorities which the Authority is classified as. The aim of this procurement is to establish a multi-lotted, multiprovider framework to deliver Bikeability training on behalf of the Authority for the periods 2024/2025, 2025/2026, 2026/2027 and 2027/2028. Lot 1: West Lancashire Provision of Bikeability Training: Lot 1 West Lancashire Lot 2: Burnley Provision of Bikeability Training: Lot 2 Burnley Lot 3: Chorley Provision of Bikeability Training: Lot 3 Chorley Lot 4: Fylde Provision of Bikeability Training: Lot 4 Fylde Lot 5: Hyndburn Provision of Bikeability Training: Lot 5 Hyndburn Lot 6: Pendle Provision of Bikeability Training: Lot 6 Pendle Lot 7: Preston Provision of Bikeability Training: Lot 7 Preston Lot 8: Ribble Valley Provision of Bikeability Training: Lot 8 Ribble Valley Lot 9: Rossendale Provision of Bikeability Training: Lot 9 Rossendale Lot 10: South Ribble Provision of Bikeability Training: Lot 10 South Ribble Lot 11: Wyre Provision of Bikeability Training: Lot 11 Wyre Lot 12: Lancaster Provision of Bikeability Training: Lot 12 Lancaster

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published27 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Bikeability Training in Lancashire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Bikeability Training in Lancashire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.