Awarded contract

Parking Enforcement and Associated Services

Details

Value
GBP 13,000,000
Topic
Parking enforcement services
Published
27 March 2024

Tender description

Salford City Council require all aspects of on-street parking on the public highway which means balancing different user needs and introducing regulations that aim to improve safety, manage traffic and reduce congestion. The Council is also responsible for a number of off-street car parks, where tariff structures are designed to provide a balance between long and short stay parking, enabling a suitable turnover of spaces to help shoppers, traders and the wider community. The Council are looking to appoint a progressive and forward-looking external provider as its Parking Services contractor to undertake the enforcement of on and off-street parking restrictions. The Service will comprise of parking enforcement for on-street parking including residents parking zones and a number of off street car parks including staff car parks, cash collection, blue badge enforcement and environmental enforcement Lot 1: Salford City Council require all aspects of on-street parking on the public highway which means balancing different user needs and introducing regulations that aim to improve safety, manage traffic and reduce congestion. The Council is also responsible for a number of off-street car parks, where tariff structures are designed to provide a balance between long and short stay parking, enabling a suitable turnover of spaces to help shoppers, traders and the wider community. The Council are looking to appoint a progressive and forward-looking external provider as its Parking Services contractor to undertake the enforcement of on and off-street parking restrictions. The Service will comprise of parking enforcement for on-street parking including residents parking zones and a number of off street car parks including staff car parks, cash collection, blue badge enforcement and environmental enforcement

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published27 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Salford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98351110 · Parking enforcement services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Parking Enforcement and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 2,520
    £46.1bn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Salford City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.