Managed Print Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Topic
- Printing ink
- Published
- 27 March 2024
- Submission
- 2 May 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Digital Information & Technology Services (DITS) Team are looking to procure a managed print provider. Lot 1: The Digital Information & Technology Services (DITS) Team are looking to procure a managed print provider. The Corporation’s current Managed Print service contract ends in Aug 2024. This contract covers City of London Corporation, City of London Police, Barbican, Libraries (including public printing), Schools and Print room with a print fleet of 540 devices deployed at around 34 post codes. The print volumes in many areas in the Corporation have reduced post pandemic while some have returned to pre-pandemic levels. The Project’s objective is to procure a new Multifunctional Devices (MFDs) and Managed Print Services contract to replace the current contract. The initial duration of the contract is 5 years, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the term of the contract for up to 2 years in line with the published Terms and Conditions. Therefore, the total potential duration of the contract, including extensions, is 7 years. The City reserves the right to vary the term of the contract further in line with the published Terms and Conditions. Please note that the contract value is up to £500,000 per annum in line with the published Tender Documents and the published Terms & Conditions. Additional information: Please note that the contract value is up to £500,000 per annum and the value advertised is the total potential value for both the initial term and any subsequent terms, in line with the published Tender Documents and the published Terms & Conditions.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 May 2024
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22610000 · Printing ink
- 30122000 · Office-type offset printing machinery
- 42991200 · Printing machinery
- 48773000 · Print utility software package
- 79810000 · Printing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Managed Print Service.
- Open tender
Provision of Print Services
- Open tender
Printing and related services
- Open tender
Printing and related services
Related topics
Topics related to Managed Print Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,286£209.1bn
- 5,635£560.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
