BCU-OJEU-55691 - Pan-BCU Medical Gas Maintenance
Details
- Value
- GBP 355,000
- Topic
- Medical gases
- Published
- 28 March 2024
- Submission
- 29 April 2024
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
The Health Board are looking for the Planned Preventive Maintenance schedule including the provision of 24 hour emergency call out on the Medical Gas Pipeline System for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board. It is to be include the following areas, split into lots by geographical areas: Lot 1 - Central (Conwy & Denbighshire) Lot 2 – West (Gwynedd & Anglesey) Lot 3 – East (Flintshire & Wrexham) The successful contractor must take into consideration that the works will be carried out at intermittently occupied and operational healthcare premises, which will require scheduled appointments with accompanying NHS Maintenance Staff for access. Meetings and liaison with the Operational Estates Manager to arrange site visit schedules will therefore be important to successfully carry out the site surveys and should be included in tender costs. A programme of works shall be prepared in conjunction with BCUHB Maintenance Managers, which may be required to be flexible for operational considerations. The full details are outlined with the tender documents attached within Bravo. Lot 1: BCU-OJEU-55691 - Pan-BCU Medical Gas Maintenance - Lot 1 - Central The Health Board are looking for the Planned Preventive Maintenance schedule including the provision of 24 hour emergency call out on the Medical Gas Pipeline System for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board. It is to be include the following areas, split into lots by geographical areas: Lot 1 - Central (Conwy & Denbighshire) Lot 2 – West (Gwynedd & Anglesey) Lot 3 – East (Flintshire & Wrexham) The successful contractor must take into consideration that the works will be carried out at intermittently occupied and operational healthcare premises, which will require scheduled appointments with accompanying NHS Maintenance Staff for access. Meetings and liaison with the Operational Estates Manager to arrange site visit schedules will therefore be important to successfully carry out the site surveys and should be included in tender costs. A programme of works shall be prepared in conjunction with BCUHB Maintenance Managers, which may be required to be flexible for operational considerations. The full details are outlined with the tender documents attached within Bravo. Lot 2: BCU-OJEU-55691 - Pan-BCU Medical Gas Maintenance - Lot 2 - West The Health Board are looking for the Planned Preventive Maintenance schedule including the provision of 24 hour emergency call out on the Medical Gas Pipeline System for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board. It is to be include the following areas, split into lots by geographical areas: Lot 1 - Central (Conwy & Denbighshire) Lot 2 – West (Gwynedd & Anglesey) Lot 3 – East (Flintshire & Wrexham) The successful contractor must take into consideration that the works will be carried out at intermittently occupied and operational healthcare premises, which will require scheduled appointments with accompanying NHS Maintenance Staff for access. Meetings and liaison with the Operational Estates Manager to arrange site visit schedules will therefore be important to successfully carry out the site surveys and should be included in tender costs. A programme of works shall be prepared in conjunction with BCUHB Maintenance Managers, which may be required to be flexible for operational considerations. The full details are outlined with the tender documents attached within Bravo. Lot 3: BCU-OJEU-55691 - Pan-BCU Medical Gas Maintenance - Lot 3 - East The Health Board are looking for the Planned Preventive Maintenance schedule including the provision of 24 hour emergency call out on the Medical Gas Pipeline System for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board. It is to be include the following areas, split into lots by geographical areas: Lot 1 - Central (Conwy & Denbighshire) Lot 2 – West (Gwynedd & Anglesey) Lot 3 – East (Flintshire & Wrexham) The successful contractor must take into consideration that the works will be carried out at intermittently occupied and operational healthcare premises, which will require scheduled appointments with accompanying NHS Maintenance Staff for access. Meetings and liaison with the Operational Estates Manager to arrange site visit schedules will therefore be important to successfully carry out the site surveys and should be included in tender costs. A programme of works shall be prepared in conjunction with BCUHB Maintenance Managers, which may be required to be flexible for operational considerations. The full details are outlined with the tender documents attached within Bravo.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 April 2024
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 24111500 · Medical gases
- 50531200 · Gas appliance maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BCU-OJEU-55691 - Pan-BCU Medical Gas Maintenance.
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 43£25.3m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
