Awarded contract

AT1247 Alternative Education Providers - Animal Therapy, Primary Provision and Online Tuition

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
28 March 2024

Tender description

DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE ON THE PROACTIS E-TENDERING PORTAL - https://procontract.due-north.com\r Luton Council has procured an Approved Provider List (APL) for alternative education providers to meet the needs of learners who require educational provision to complement, extend or replace their existing curriculum. Alternative provision may also be in place for pupils who are at the point of permanent exclusion, have been permanently excluded from school or signed off from school on medical grounds. This APL went live on 01 September 2023 however; there is a further requirement for:\r • therapeutic animal services\r • a primary age provision for primary school age children with challenging behaviours where their needs cannot be met in main stream school and/or permanently excluded. Provision should focus on meeting a child's social, emotional and mental health needs using a nurturing approach in a small group environment to build children's confidence and trust alongside providing support and intervention. The provision should offer part time/ full time placement and support children's' integration reintegration back into education as appropriate., \r • providers of online provision (virtual classroom). \r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 March 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date29 March 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2027in 12 months

About the buyer

Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to AT1247 Alternative Education Providers - Animal Therapy, Primary Provision and Online Tuition.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Luton Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.