Awarded contract

T22/0124 Further Competition for HPC Cluster under SSSNA LOT 4

Details

Value
GBP 6,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Computer equipment and supplies
Published
18 March 2024

Tender description

Northumbria University has conducted a Mini- Competition under SSSNA Lot 4 for a partner to design, maintain and support the implementation of a Linux based HPC Solution.  The solution will have four major elements to it: General Purpose HPC (CPU Based) These nodes will be used for general HPC workloads High Memory HPC (CPU Based) These nodes will be used for any applications that require more RAM per core than the General-Purpose HPC Nodes

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 March 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date31 March 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Northumbria University Newcastle is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northumbria University Newcastle.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.