Awarded contract

QHM-2024-2067 - PECS Triage PrimaryEyecare.Triage.AOB.2020-2023.04

Details

Value
GBP 19,003
Topic
Health services
Published
19 March 2024

Tender description

To provide an ophthalmology RMS to County Durham GP member practices for all routine onward referral requests to hospital eye services. The service will support the reduction of inappropriate referrals to overstretched hospital eye services and redirect where appropriate to community based ophthalmology/optometry services. Lot 1: To provide an ophthalmology RMS to County Durham GP member practices for all routine onward referral requests to hospital eye services. The service will support the reduction of inappropriate referrals to overstretched hospital eye services and redirect where appropriate to community based ophthalmology/optometry services. The relevant authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider under Direct Award C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. The final contract value is still to be finalised as it is dependent on the national NHS planning guidance which is still to be released. As an indication the 2023/24 contract value is £19,003. Contract Start Date: 01 April 2024 Contract End Date: 31 March 2025

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to QHM-2024-2067 - PECS Triage PrimaryEyecare.Triage.AOB.2020-2023.04.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.