PS24048 - RAF068/2324 - Updated carbon leakage indicators for UK Free Allocation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- NERA Economic Consulting
- Value
- GBP 59,163.75
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 18 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the RM6126 Research & Insights DPS Brief Description of Requirement Supporting the review of Free Allocation within the UK ETS, an updated quantitative assessment of the carbon leakage of industries covered by the UK ETS is required, including a new set of Carbon Leakage Indicators (CLIs) for use in the FA methodology. This work aims to produce updated data analysis (new CLIs) and develop a new methodology for assessing carbon leakage risk for CBAM-covered sectors
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 March 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date21 June 2024
About the buyer
Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS24048 - RAF068/2324 - Updated carbon leakage indicators for UK Free Allocation.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
