Awarded contract

Procurement of 2 ASTUTE Class Reactor Fresh Water-Cooling Heat Exchangers

Details

Supplier(s)
Naval Group
Value
GBP 8,000,000
Topic
Attack submarine nuclear fuelled
Published
18 March 2024

Tender description

Reactor Fresh Water-Cooling Heat Exchangers/Coolers are fundamental to the operation of platforms and are linked directly to delivery of submarine outputs and platform availability: they also fulfil a key nuclear reactor safety function. The Platform Equipment Delivery Team which is part of the Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract to Naval Group Limited (“Naval Group”) for the purchase of two additional Fresh Water Cooling Heat Exchanger (HEATEX) units to be installed on ASTUTE class submarines as part of the on-going Deep Maintenance Programme. Lot 1: The intent is to procure 2 modified Heat Exchangers from Naval Group UK, the Original Equipment Manufacturer (the OEM) to meet the requirement for the ASTUTE Class Deep Maintenance Period (DMP) while an enduring support strategy for Coolers is developed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35512200 · Attack submarine nuclear fuelled
  • 42122161 · Cooling-water pumps

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement of 2 ASTUTE Class Reactor Fresh Water-Cooling Heat Exchangers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.