Awarded contract

Monitoring+Maintenance of a Remote Temperature + Environmental Monitoring System

Details

Value
GBP 687,000
Topic
Environmental monitoring other than for construction
Published
18 March 2024

Tender description

This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice, indicating that Defra (on behalf of the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA)) intends to enter into a contract with Checkit Europe Ltd for cloud and sensor monitoring, onsite planned maintenance and UKAS-accredited onsite calibration of the existing (Checkit) remote temperature and environmental monitoring system.<br/><br/>Defra intends to award this contract following the expiry of a voluntary standstill period, 10 days from the date of publication of this notice. Lot 1: This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice, indicating that Defra (on behalf of the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA)) intends to enter into a contract with Checkit Europe Ltd for cloud and sensor monitoring, onsite planned maintenance and UKAS-accredited onsite calibration of the existing (Checkit) remote temperature and environmental monitoring system.<br/><br/>Defra intends to award this contract following the expiry of a voluntary standstill period, 10 days from the date of publication of this notice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Monitoring+Maintenance of a Remote Temperature + Environmental Monitoring System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Monitoring+Maintenance of a Remote Temperature + Environmental Monitoring System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,724
    £114.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.