Awarded contract

MFA for Design Standards Advice and Professional Advice, Branch Support

Details

Value
GBP 95,841
Topic
Research and development consultancy services
Published
20 March 2024

Tender description

Transport Scotland has identified a continuing need to appoint Consultants to provide Standards Advice and Professional services, relating to transport services. These will include the analysis, evaluation, reviews, reports and recommendations relating to the DMRB and other guidance, determining DMRB departures and maintaining and updating a number of Standards and guidance documents. The consultancy services will be called off from the framework agreement on the basis of the appointment of a principal single supplier to provide the service. The principal services shall comprise the provision of a consultancy service for departure form standards design advice and guidance on all aspects of DMRB design standards and other guidance, specifications and materials typically but not exclusive to drainage, road geometry, road transport, safety, traffic and transportation, environment and sustainability. The service provider will be required to provide seconded staff to be located in the offices of Transport Scotland.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MFA for Design Standards Advice and Professional Advice, Branch Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to MFA for Design Standards Advice and Professional Advice, Branch Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.