Initial Health Assessments of Children in Care
Details
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 21 March 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Initial Health Assessments of Children in Care in Gloucestershire. Lot 1: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract is being awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Wednesday 20 March 2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice)]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Gloucestershire ICB award decision makers: NHS Gloucestershire ICB Operational Executive NHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award C. The current incumbent, Hadwen Health, was considered against the 5 key criteria. These criteria are not weighted differently as they are equally important for this service. They are currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements for the delivery of the service and continue to develop and adapt the service to meet the needs of children and young people in Gloucestershire. There is a statutory timescale for children in care to have their Initial Health Assessment completed within 20 working days of entering care. Hadwen has consistently high performance in the delivery of IHAs being completed in 20 working days, once appropriate paperwork and information has been provided by the Social Care team. There is consistently positive feedback regarding the service, particularly from social care and the children in care health team. Approximate contract value: £674,300 (initial 5-year contract period). Proposed contract length 5-years (with option to extend for a further 2-year period) from 1 April 2024. Lot 1: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract is being awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Wednesday 20 March 2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice)]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Gloucestershire ICB award decision makers: NHS Gloucestershire ICB Operational Executive NHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award C. The current incumbent, Hadwen Health, was considered against the 5 key criteria. These criteria are not weighted differently as they are equally important for this service. They are currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements for the delivery of the service and continue to develop and adapt the service to meet the needs of children and young people in Gloucestershire. There is a statutory timescale for children in care to have their Initial Health Assessment completed within 20 working days of entering care. Hadwen has consistently high performance in the delivery of IHAs being completed in 20 working days, once appropriate paperwork and information has been provided by the Social Care team. There is consistently positive feedback regarding the service, particularly from social care and the children in care health team. Approximate contract value: £674,300 (initial 5-year contract period). Proposed contract length 5-years (with option to extend for a further 2-year period) from 1 April 2024.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 March 2024Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Initial Health Assessments of Children in Care.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
