HCC March 2024 - The Provision of a Framework Agreement for Environmental Planning Support and Design Review Services
Details
- Topic
- Urban environmental development planning
- Published
- 20 March 2024
- Submission
- 29 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Hertfordshire County Council (hereinafter referred to as the Council) are out to tender for Providers for entry onto the Provision of a Framework Agreement for Environmental Planning Support and Design Review Services. The new Framework Agreement will provide support for two key service areas (the 'Services'), Providers can enter onto the Framework Agreement to deliver either one or both of the service areas, as follows: o 'Hertfordshire LEADS' (Landscape. Ecology, Archaeology, Design and Sustainability) Planning Support Service - specialist consultancy support is sought to bolster or provide additional or unusual resource to the Council's LEADS team that provides expert technical advice in support of the planning process, and the achievement of high environmental standards and sustainable development. Within Planning Support Services, Providers can enter onto the Framework Agreement to deliver one or more of the following work packages (A-E): A. Forward planning support B. Masterplanning support C. Pre-application support D. Development Management support E. Biodiversity Net Gain o 'Hertfordshire Design Review Panel' Design Review Service - Panel Members are sought to join the Hertfordshire Design Review Panel (the 'Panel') that provides independent and expert design review services in support of well-designed and beautiful places. The Contract Period for this Contract is an initial period of three (3) years with the option to extend to a further one (1) year. Therefore, the maximum duration of this Contract could be four (4) years. There are 9 Lots. Full details are in the tender document set. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. Additional information: To access this opportunity please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : Yes
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 April 2024
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90712100 · Urban environmental development planning
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HCC March 2024 - The Provision of a Framework Agreement for Environmental Planning Support and Design Review Services.
Related topics
Topics related to HCC March 2024 - The Provision of a Framework Agreement for Environmental Planning Support and Design Review Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 9,575£305.6bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
