Awarded contract

CWC22149 - The Provision of Interpretation and Translation Services

Details

Supplier(s)
WORD360 LTD
Value
GBP 320,000
Topic
Translation services
Published
22 March 2024

Tender description

City of Wolverhampton Council has a responsibility to meet the communication support needs of all service users and employees and to provide appropriate access to interpretation, translation and transcription services when needed. The Council is now looking to commission the Interpretation, Translation and Transcript services required. The service will cover a wide range of community languages, taking account of the diversity that exists within the City of Wolverhampton. Census data has identified that there is an increased level of ethnic minority communities living in Wolverhampton (45%). Data is also available through ‘Wolverhampton on Profile’ Census 2021. We believe there are approximately 80 spoken languages in Wolverhampton. The service will support client departments across the council, including Adult Social Care and Children’s Services where sensitive /complex interpretation and translations will be required for service users with support requirements/communication needs. Lot 1: City of Wolverhampton Council has a responsibility to meet the communication support needs of all service users and employees and to provide appropriate access to interpretation, translation and transcription services when needed. The Council is now looking to commission the Interpretation, Translation and Transcript services required. The service will cover a wide range of community languages, taking account of the diversity that exists within the City of Wolverhampton. Census data has identified that there is an increased level of ethnic minority communities living in Wolverhampton (45%). Data is also available through ‘Wolverhampton on Profile’ Census 2021. We believe there are approximately 80 spoken languages in Wolverhampton. The service will support client departments across the council, including Adult Social Care and Children’s Services where sensitive /complex interpretation and translations will be required for service users with support requirements/communication needs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published22 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79530000 · Translation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to CWC22149 - The Provision of Interpretation and Translation Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 2,247
    £76.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.