Awarded contract

CP2322-22 Contract for the secure collection and disposal of Leachate effluent from closed landfill sites

Details

Value
GBP 330,328
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
21 March 2024

Tender description

The primary requirement of the Service is for the Contractor to safely collect Contract Waste from the Waste Collection Points and transport the same to their authorised Nominated Waste Disposal Points for disposal. Leachate effluent at the Waste Collection Points may be contained within a leachate holding lagoon or in a storage tank. The Contractor may choose, at no extra cost to the Authority, to temporarily store the collected leachate effluent at an authorised storage facility until such time when the Contractor is able to transport the waste to an authorised disposal facility. The Service also entails cleaning out settling lagoons at locations indicated in the Specification. This involves the removal of leachate from the lagoons, removal of debris and sediments and their subsequent disposal at authorised disposal facilities. Lot 1: The primary requirement of the Service is for the Contractor to safely collect Contract Waste from the Waste Collection Points and transport the same to their authorised Nominated Waste Disposal Points for disposal. Leachate effluent at the Waste Collection Points may be contained within a leachate holding lagoon or in a storage tank. The Contractor may choose, at no extra cost to the Authority, to temporarily store the collected leachate effluent at an authorised storage facility until such time when the Contractor is able to transport the waste to an authorised disposal facility. The Service also entails cleaning out settling lagoons at locations indicated in the Specification. This involves the removal of leachate from the lagoons, removal of debris and sediments and their subsequent disposal at authorised disposal facilities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published21 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP2322-22 Contract for the secure collection and disposal of Leachate effluent from closed landfill sites.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CP2322-22 Contract for the secure collection and disposal of Leachate effluent from closed landfill sites, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.