Community Dental Service within Essex
Details
- Supplier(s)
- COMMUNITY DENTAL SERVICES CIC
- Value
- GBP 3,621,000
- Topic
- Dental practice and related services
- Published
- 22 March 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This notice is a Direct Award C Intention to Award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for Community Dental Services covering the localities outlined within this notice. Lot 1: The Community Dental Service aims to ensure that vulnerable people of all ages have access to appropriate dental care. The Provider is contracted to provide dental services with a community and preventive focus within a budget, with clear and monitored pathways, for a minority of people of any age whose oral care needs (that may be on-going or part of a single treatment plan) cannot be met through other local NHS primary care dental contracts due to their other special needs (medical, physical or behavioural). Barriers to services for these groups will be addressed by providing specialised skills, facilities and/or flexibility to meet the individual patient's requirements beyond the capacity of general dental services, including domiciliary services. This contract is for 2 years commencing 9th April 2024 and ending on the 8th April 2026, there are no options for extension. The annual contractual value is £1,810,000. This contract is being commissioned by Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board, for and on behalf the following: Suffolk & North East Essex (North East Essex area), Mid & South Essex (whole ICB area), Herts and West Essex (West Essex area). NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board are awarding the contract named within this notice under the Direct Award C process which is outlined within the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The provider named in this notice is an existing provider and has been reviewed through a Key Criteria assessment to ensure the awarding body is satisfied with current performance and reasonably expects the provider to be able to satisfy the contract which is the subject of this notice. The contract which is the subject of this notice has not changed considerably when compared with the existing / previous contract delivered by the named provider. The ICB may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract ("Contract modifications"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the contract may be varied as allowable in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 March 2024
- Completed: Award published22 March 2024Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85130000 · Dental practice and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-suffolk-and-north-east-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-suffolk-and-north-east-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-suffolk-and-north-east-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-suffolk-and-north-east-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-suffolk-and-north-east-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-suffolk-and-north-east-essex-integrated-care-board.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 178£1.1tn
- 152£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
