Awarded contract

Cardboard & Mixed Papers Collection, Transportation & Recycling Services (2 lots)

Details

Value
GBP 1,544,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
20 March 2024

Tender description

Lancashire County Council was seeking tenders for the provision of waste cardboard and waste mixed papers collection, transportation and recycling services. The services will comprise the collection, transportation, weighing and recycling of waste cardboard and waste mixed papers arising from the Lancashire County Council waste facilities and delivered to a provider facility by the provider. Providers are required to collect both waste cardboard and waste mixed papers. The two products will be held separately as two distinct waste streams. However, providers shall be aware that the waste cardboard and waste mixed papers have been deposited into skips by members of the public at Household Waste Recycling Centres before being transported to the Lancashire County Council waste facilities, and so quality may vary. In particular, the waste cardboard may contain a quantity of mixed paper, books, and packaging. The services are being procured on the basis of two (2) Lots: Lot 1 - Preston Transfer Station and Farington Waste Recovery Park; and Lot 2 - Middleton Transfer Station. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Preston Transfer Station and Farington Waste Recovery Park Lancashire County Council was seeking tenders for the provision of provision of waste cardboard and waste mixed papers collection, transportation and recycling services. The services will comprise the collection, transportation, weighing and recycling of waste cardboard and waste mixed papers arising from Preston Transfer Station and Farington Waste Recovery Park and delivered to a provider facility by the provider. Providers are required to collect both waste cardboard and waste mixed papers. The two products will be held separately as two distinct waste streams. However, providers shall be aware that the waste cardboard and waste mixed papers have been deposited into skips by members of the public at Household Waste Recycling Centres before being transported to the Lancashire County Council waste facilities, and so quality may vary. In particular, the waste cardboard may contain a quantity of mixed paper, books, and packaging. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Middleton Transfer Station Lancashire County Council was seeking tenders for the provision of waste cardboard and waste mixed papers collection, transportation and recycling services. The services will comprise the collection, transportation, weighing and recycling of waste cardboard and waste mixed papers arising from Middleton Transfer Station and delivered to a provider facility by the provider. Providers are required to collect both waste cardboard and waste mixed papers. The two products will be held separately as two distinct waste streams. However, providers shall be aware that the waste cardboard and waste mixed papers have been deposited into skips by members of the public at Household Waste Recycling Centres before being transported to the Lancashire County Council waste facilities, and so quality may vary. In particular, the waste cardboard may contain a quantity of mixed paper, books, and packaging.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cardboard & Mixed Papers Collection, Transportation & Recycling Services (2 lots).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cardboard & Mixed Papers Collection, Transportation & Recycling Services (2 lots), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.