Approved Provider List (APL) 1 - Care at Home (Domiciliary Care)
Details
- Buyer
- City of York Council
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 18 March 2024
- Submission
- 31 March 2031in 5 years
- Source
- uk:bluelight
Tender description
The Approved Provider List (APL) 1 Care at Home (Domiciliary Care) will be open to Expressions of Interest (EoI) from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2027 and option to be extended further up to 31st March 2031. This APL 1 will be a live opportunity published on the Yortender website for the duration as stated. The City of York Council with appropriate notice reserves the option to close this APL 1 for new Expressions of Interest within its period of live publishing on the Yortender website to enable the completion of applications, manage surges in interest alongside the balancing of our responsibilities of ensuring choice and diversity in the homecare market appointed onto this Approved Provider List. Open periods for subsequent new applications from new Care at Home providers for the Approved Provider List (APL) 1 Care at Home (Domiciliary Care) will be published through Yortender website. The Approved Provider List (APL) 1 Care at Home (Domiciliary Care) will be in place for an initial three years from the start date of 1 April 2024 to 31 March 2027 and option for the City of York Council to extend further up to 31st March 2031. In order to be considered as a Care at Home provider for City of York Council, interested parties need to be logged into their Yortender account and click the YORtender ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ using Yortender Ref: 84759 at the Yortender website https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ (../../) The Care at Home provider must then email the All Age Commissioning Team (AACT) on AllAgeCommissioning@york.gov.uk (mailto:AllAgeCommissioning@york.gov.uk) to express their interest in the opportunity. Please note: Providers must operate an office in or within 20 miles from West Offices, City of York Council, Station Rise, York, YO1 6GA and be close enough to enable staff supervision and training for employees, and contract compliance and monitoring visits by the Council.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 March 2024Current notice
- Next: Submission date31 March 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
City of York Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
255 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Approved Provider List (APL) 1 - Care at Home (Domiciliary Care).
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Approved Provider List (APL) 1 - Care at Home (Domiciliary Care), ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of York Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
