708795450 - Cord, Thread, Bungee and Associated Items Multi Supplier Framework Contract Award Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 1
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Cordage
- Published
- 20 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Cord, Thread, Bungee and Associated Items Multi Supplier Framework Contract was awarded to two suppliers on the 14th March 2024: Aviation Spares and Repairs Limited Hampshire SO51 7AA and Worthington Industrial Products Ltd Stoke-on-Trent ST13 8JY The Contract has an initial duration of three years, with the option to extend for a further 12 months. The value of the Framework is £1 at Contract Award, with a maximum Contract Value over the life of the Framework of £1 Million, subject to Framework Taskings being placed. The Authority is under no obligation and has made no commitment to place any taskings under the Framework Contract. A redacted version of both copies of the terms and conditions have been attached to this notice. The attachments can also be found here - https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56921
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 March 2024
- Completed: Award published20 March 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39541120 · Cordage
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 708795450 - Cord, Thread, Bungee and Associated Items Multi Supplier Framework Contract Award Notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,157£335.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
