Supply of Biofuel for the Industrial Fuel Switching Programme
Details
- Buyer
- GLASS FUTURES LTD
- Value
- GBP 2,500,000
- Topic
- Fuels
- Published
- 12 March 2024
- Submission
- 16 April 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
GFL is looking to appoint one or more supplier/s to provide various biofuels as part of its ‘Industrial Fuel Switching (IFS)’ Programmes industry trials. These trials will be carried out at various participating glass manufacturing plants in order to investigate the fuels performance on an industrial scale. The contract will be for an initial 6-month period and split into 5 lots as detailed within this notice and the tender pack. Lot 1: Used Cooking Oil GFL is looking to appoint a single supplier of Used Cooking Oil as part of its Industrial Fuel Switching Programme Additional information: The Procurement is related to a project financed by UK Government funds Lot 2: Mixed Fatty Acid (MFA) GFL is looking to appoint a single supplier to provide Mixed Fatty Acid (MFA) as part of its Industrial Fuel Switching Programme Additional information: The Procurement is related to a project financed by UK Government funds Lot 3: Used Cooking Oil (Pitch) GFL is looking to appoint a single supplier to provide Used Cooking Oil (Pitch) as part of its Industrial Fuel Switching Programme Additional information: The procurement is related to a project financed by UK Government funds Lot 4: Biofuel Oil GFL is looking to appoint a single supplier to provide Biofuel Oil as part of its Industrial Fuel Switching Programme Additional information: The Procurement is related to a project financed by UK Government funds Lot 5: Alternative Fuel GFL is looking to appoint one or more supplier(s) to provide alternative fuel(s) to those already listed in Lot 1-4 as part of its Industrial Fuel Switching Programme, as per the specification provided in the tender documents. Additional information: The procurement is related to a project financed by UK Government funds
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 April 2024
About the buyer
GLASS FUTURES LTD is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09100000 · Fuels
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glass-futures-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glass-futures-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glass-futures-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glass-futures-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glass-futures-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glass-futures-ltd.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Biofuel for the Industrial Fuel Switching Programme.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to GLASS FUTURES LTD.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
