Provision of VMware and vSphere Licensing - DIRECT AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Softcat PLC
- Value
- GBP 87,772.73
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 14 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
THIS IS A NOTICE OF AWARD FOLLOWING A PROCUREMENT EXEMPTION FOR BELOW THRESHOLD CONTRACTS UNDER TOGETHER HOUSING FINANCIAL REGULATIONS. THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION. Together Housing has directly awarded a 12-month contract to Softcat PLC, for the provision of VMWare and vSphere licensing, following the receipt of no suitable bids in a procurement exercise conducted from December 2023 - January 2024 for this provision. Such procurement exercise was originally conducted through Lot 3 of the RM6098 Framework from CCS. Such direct award has been undertaken due to "No Suitable Tenders" having been received during the procurement process, arising from significant discrepancy between planned budgeted spend and commercial pricing within tender responses received. Under Together Housing Financial Regulations, a Procurement Exemption for Below-Threshold Contracts may be granted in certain exceptional circumstances. In this instance and arising from the receipt of unsuitable tender responses, such exemption has been granted on the basis that: a) Service Continuity is a requirement to support continued THG Digital Operations b) The bids received through the competitive procurement exercise, if accepted, would have constituted a significant financial risk and lack of VFM for Together Housing c) The conducting of such a direct award mirrors the justification principles set out in Regulation 32.2(a), though this contract is a below threshold contract. d) The Exemption has been granted for a 12-month only contract, rather than the initially planned 4 year term. As Together Housing approaches the close of the 12-month contract, the organisation will conduct a further procurement exercise for this provision (which may be for the replacement of licensing or of the product itself, subject to the strategic decision of Together Housing at the time it begins to shape its procurement plans for this provision)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 February 2024
- Completed: Award published14 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2025
About the buyer
Together Housing Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@together-housing-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@together-housing-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@together-housing-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@together-housing-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@together-housing-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@together-housing-group.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of VMware and vSphere Licensing - DIRECT AWARD.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Together Housing Group.
- 156£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 89£297.3m
- 88£44.9m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
