Awarded contract

Provision of Vehicle Inspection Services

Details

Value
GBP 1,978,140
Topic
Technical automobile inspection services
Published
11 March 2024

Tender description

The purpose of DVLA's vehicle inspection services is to confirm specific information about a vehicle that can only be verified with the vehicle physically present. Some vehicles may require a more in-depth inspection than others, depending on what information the Authority needs to confirm. Inspections may take place pre- or post-registration and for a number of reasons, often but not exclusively as a result of an application made to the Authority regarding the vehicle. The basis of the Authority’s decision to inspect a vehicle is usually one of the following: i. To confirm that the vehicle exists; ii. To confirm that the vehicle is what it purports to be, either on the Authority’s records or on the application received, by confirming the presence of identifying features particular to the make and model; iii. To confirm that the applicant is in possession of the vehicle. The Vehicle Inspection service is currently outsourced, with the current service provision expiring on 26th April 2024. The DVLA sought proposals from suitable suppliers for a replacement service to follow this. Lot 1: The purpose of DVLA's vehicle inspection services is to confirm specific information about a vehicle that can only be verified with the vehicle physically present. Some vehicles may require a more in-depth inspection than others, depending on what information the Authority needs to confirm. Inspections may take place pre- or post-registration and for a number of reasons, often but not exclusively as a result of an application made to the Authority regarding the vehicle. The basis of the Authority’s decision to inspect a vehicle is usually one of the following: i. To confirm that the vehicle exists; ii. To confirm that the vehicle is what it purports to be, either on the Authority’s records or on the application received, by confirming the presence of identifying features particular to the make and model; iii. To confirm that the applicant is in possession of the vehicle. The Vehicle Inspection service is currently outsourced, with the current service provision expiring on 26th April 2024. The DVLA sought proposals from suitable suppliers for a replacement service to follow this.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published11 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71631200 · Technical automobile inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Vehicle Inspection Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,505
    £213.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.