NAC/5179 B714 Upgrading Construction (Market Engagement)
Details
- Value
- GBP 20,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work for highways, roads
- Published
- 11 March 2024
Tender description
North Ayrshire Council seek to appoint a contractor to complete works to upgrade the B714. The proposed scheme is an infrastructure improvement of the B714, primarily between Girthill Farm (located midway along the B714, between the Sharphill roundabout on the A78 and Dalry) and a new roundabout on Kilwinning Road to the north-west of the existing Hillend roundabout. The scheme consists of - Online and offline corridor improvements along the existing B714 route comprising mostly of single lane carriageway - Embankment construction including cut and fill - Construction of a new roundabout tie-in on an existing single carriageway - Sustainable Urban Drainage (SUDs) network, which will control rainfall runoff from the route - Working with adjacent agricultural landowner and associated accommodation works and access Works are currently estimated to commence in April 2025 with completion in October 2026. The restricted process will be used for this requirement. Bidders will be required to have a minimum yearly “specific” turnover of (34,666,666) GBP for the last 3 years in the business area covered by the contract. Bidders are required to provide a minimum of 2 examples of works contracts carried out in the past 5 years that demonstrates they have the relevant experience to deliver the supplies described in the Contract Notice. The supplies must be of a similar value, size and scope. Unsatisfactory experience will result in exclusion from the tender process. Bidders must also provide 2 satisfactory references for the same 2 contracts on the reference templates provided. References must be completed and signed by previous customers for contracts of a similar value, size and scope. If any of the referees score the bidder less than 2 the bidder will be excluded from the tender process. The form of contract will be New Engineering Contract (NEC) – NEC4 ECC Option A. The tender validity period for this tender will be 180 days. Further information on the requirements of the project can be found in the attached documents. NAC wish to engage with the market to discuss works that are required to upgrade the B714. The intention of this process is to engage with with contractors to discuss the project. The feedback from the market engagement process will inform the contract strategy for proceeding to the tender of the works. NAC invite contractors to complete the Early Supplier Engagement Form using the following link. Forms should be emailed by 12/04/24 https://forms.office.com/e/MSEtLuQEx5 NAC also intend to hold an in-person Supplier Engagement Day w/c 22/04/24 to allow interested parties an opportunity to meet with NAC to discuss the project. Interested bidders should note their interest using the Early Supplier Engagement Form.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published11 March 2024Current notice
About the buyer
North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233130 · Construction work for highways
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NAC/5179 B714 Upgrading Construction (Market Engagement).
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to NAC/5179 B714 Upgrading Construction (Market Engagement), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
