East of England Region Home Oxygen Service
Details
- Buyer
- Attain
- Supplier(s)
- Baywater Healthcare UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 90,073,009
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Oxygen-therapy services
- Published
- 12 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This contract award notice relates to a Home Oxygen Service. NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (ICB) is the host commissioner on behalf of the five commissioning partner organisations across the East of England region. Hereafter all references to the Authority incorporates these organisations: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex ICB, NHS Mid and South Essex ICB, NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB, NHS Norfolk and Waveney ICB, NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough ICB, and NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes ICB. The Authority invited suitably qualified service providers to submit tenders for the provision of a Home Oxygen Service across the East of England Region. The Home Oxygen Service will comprise of the following components: (a) Responding to Home Oxygen Order Forms (HOOFs) for the Installation and Supply of Equipment, including identifying and providing the agreed equipment, facilities and services required to meet all the requirements set out in the contract and the Home Oxygen Service Specification. (b) The ongoing risk assessments and servicing of equipment. (c) The removal of Equipment for deducted patients E.g., upon request from a clinician (i.e., Relocation, safety incidents or deceased patients). (d) Proactively checking for deceased patients and remove from the billing reports. (e) Routinely recording electricity usage during risk assessment / servicing visits. Identifying and processing the re-imbursement of electricity costs. (f) Providing business management information as set out within the Contract. (g) Installation of equipment and the provision of consumables related to home oxygen supply to service users. (h) Provision of a portal which complies with the minimum requirements set out within the Portal Service Specification contained within the tender documents. (i) The service will be delivered 7 days a week to support patients being discharged from hospital during weekends and bank holidays and reduce the requirement for urgent 4-hour Home Oxygen Order Forms (HOOFs). The contract term will be for an initial 84 months, with the option to extend by a further 36 months. You are advised that the £90,073,009 value relates to the 10 years (7 years plus option to extend by a further 3 years). The maximum contract value for the 7 year contract is £61,519,271. The above figures are inclusive of annual population growth, inflation, efficiency and convergence. The Authority may wish to introduce additional and/or expand the Service during the lifetime of the contract ("Contract modification(s)". Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority and / or other Contracting Authorities, as named in the Contract Award Notice. To this end, providers should be aware that after the award of co
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 October 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85111700 · Oxygen-therapy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Attain.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
