Consultancy services - Resources & Commissioning and SEND
Details
- Buyer
- London Councils
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 11 March 2024
- Submission
- 10 April 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
London Councils represents London's 32 borough councils and the City of London. It is a cross party organisation that works on behalf of all of its member authorities regardless of political persuasion. London Councils makes the case to government, the Mayor and others to get the best deal for Londoners and to ensure that our member authorities have the resources, freedoms and powers to do the best possible job for their residents and local businesses. London Councils is looking to appoint a contractor to deliver consultancy services - Resources & Commissioning and SEND. The LIIA programme is supported by London's 33 local authorities and the Department for Education as a key vehicle for improving outcomes for children. LIIA works closely with London Councils as the infrastructure body which supports collaboration between authorities in the capital. London Councils is commissioning this work on behalf of ALDCS. LIIA is entering its fourth year of operation and is seeking to embed an infrastructure for supporting children's services to innovate and improve through a range of sector-led improvement activity. LIIA specifically promotes activities to address the ALDCS priorities which are: adolescent safeguarding, workforce, SEND, Care Leaving and finance/resources. Details of the LIIA programme of activities can be found on the LIIA website at www.liia.london. The aim of this project is to enable London's children's services to work together to learn, share and constructively challenge each other to ensure services for children in London continue to improve. Lot 1: Tenders are invited from bidders in order to meet the following requirements: • Lead the Pan-London Placements Commissioning Programme (PLPCP). • Prepare for and (if the region is successful in its bid) lead the development of London's Regional Care Cooperative. • Oversee the work of commissioned partners who are taking forward workstreams associated with the PLPCP. • Support the work of other consultants working to deliver the PLPCP workstreams. • Lead the programme to deliver ALDCS SEND priority including managing relationships with key stakeholders and partners such as DfE, parents and carers forum and SEND senior leaders across London's LAs. • Support colleagues who are working to deliver the SEND plan for the coming year. • Share outputs and promote learning from areas of focus. The project team will include a policy and programme support officer. Day to day contact during the tender process will be via Rula Tripolitaki, to whom any queries should be addressed. Over the course of the next 24 months consultants would be required to undertake the following: • Work with stakeholders to agree project plans, track progress and provide regular updates through the programme reporting mechanisms. • Provide reports / presentations based on areas of responsibility to Directors of Children's Services and wider stakeholder groups including the Department for Education. • Support / advise directors, particularly those with ALDCS policy and sub-regional leads, in order to enable them to lead the programme requirements in support of ALDCS priorities and the LIIA programme plan. • Facilitation of stakeholder workshops. • Development of the LIIA website and related content. • Contribute to LIIA team activity and development including fulfilling reporting requirements on identified programmes. Additional information: Tender documentation can be found on the London Councils website. The Tender submission document can be found there and should be completed and emailed to: Tenders@londoncouncils.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 April 2024
About the buyer
London Councils is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Consultancy services - Resources & Commissioning and SEND.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Consultancy services - Resources & Commissioning and SEND, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 182£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Councils.
- 390£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
