Closed tender

Abbey Road Active Travel Design and Build

Details

Value
GBP 3,750,000
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
11 March 2024
Submission
12 April 2024

Tender description

The Abbey Road Active Travel scheme aims to develop and deliver a 1.1 km LTN 1/20 compliant cycling, walking and wheeling route along Abbey Road, Barrow-in-Furness between Ramsden Square and the junction with Park Drive. The Works provided under this contract will develop the scheme to a detailed level of design (RIBA Stage 4, or equivalent) and to Construction (RIBA Stage 5, or equivalent). Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN714931) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity. To express an interest you will need to login. if you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register FREE link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 March 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 April 2024

About the buyer

Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

66 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Abbey Road Active Travel Design and Build.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.