Awarded contract

Wound Drainage, Autologous Blood Systems and Related Accessories

Details

Value
GBP 2,350,000
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
6 March 2024

Tender description

The scope of this Framework Agreement is to cover the supply of products and their associated consumables and accessories for Wound Drainage, Post Operative and Intra Operative Autologous Blood System products. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be circa £3,450,000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement; however, this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement. The estimated value of the total Framework Agreement term (including any extension options) is circa £6,900,000. Lot Lot 1: Wound Drainage and Related Accessories This Lot is to cover all Wound Drains and the related accessories which are used for the removal of pus, blood or other fluids from a wound, body cavity or organ. The Wound Drains covered by this Lot are open drains, closed drains, suction and gravity/passive drains, drainage catheters, drainage systems, drainage kits and drainage related accessories. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be circa £2,000,000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement; however, this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement. The estimated value of the total Framework Agreement term (including any extension options) is circa £4,000,000. Lot Lot 2: Post Operative and Intra Operative Autologous Blood System Products and Related Accessories This Lot is to cover all post operative and intra operative blood system products and the related accessories used for reinfusion of blood or blood components to the same individual from whom they were taken. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be circa £350,000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement; however, this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement. The estimated value of the total Framework Agreement term (including any extension options) is circa £700,000. Lot Lot 3: Intra Operative Autologous Blood System Purchase Plans This lot is to cover all Intra operative autologous blood systems which are provided via purchase plans. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be circa £1,100,000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement; however, this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement. The estimated value of the total Framework Agreement term (including any extension options) is circa £2,200,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published6 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 33140000 · Medical consumables
  • 33141200 · Catheters
  • 33141240 · Catheter accessories
  • 33141600 · Collector and collection bags, drainage and kits
  • 33194000 · Devices and instruments for transfusion and infusion

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

60 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wound Drainage, Autologous Blood Systems and Related Accessories.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.