The Provision to Supply Brake Blocks for Traction and Rail Rolling Stock
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,435,000
- Topic
- Brakes and brake parts
- Published
- 6 March 2024
- Submission
- 10 April 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
DRS has a requirement for the supply of brake blocks for it's fleet of Traction and Rail Rolling Stock. The procurement opportunity has been split into two lots as follows: <br/>Lot 1 - The Supply of Brake Blocks for Wagons and other Rolling Stock <br/>Lot 2 - The Supply of Brake Blocks for Locomotives and other Rolling Stock <br/><br/>One contract shall be awarded per Lot.<br/><br/>Tender pack and full details can be found here at our Atamis supplier portal by searching for tender ref, C14210: https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome Lot 1: Lot 1 The Supply of Brake Blocks for Wagons and other Rolling Stock Lot 2: Lot 2 The Supply of Brake Blocks for Locomotives and other Rolling Stock
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 April 2024
About the buyer
Direct Rail Services Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34322000 · Brakes and brake parts
- 34630000 · Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment
- 50221400 · Repair and maintenance services of locomotive brakes and brake parts
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@direct-rail-services-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@direct-rail-services-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@direct-rail-services-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@direct-rail-services-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@direct-rail-services-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@direct-rail-services-limited.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Direct Rail Services Limited.
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
- 19£4.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
