TC1187 - South Parks and Heaton Park
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Scrutiny Cleaning Services Limited
- Value
- GBP 321,750
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 6 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Lot 1 South Parks\r \r Parks in Manchester are equipped with litter bins for the use of the visiting public. Parks are open 7 days a week and those selected have significant footfall. These bins require emptying and litter not placed in the bins requires removal\r \r The contract is for the provision of teams and vehicles for the emptying of litter bins and removal of litter within the listed parks as per the details listed within the specification. \r \r Lot 2 Heaton Park\r \r Heaton Parks is equipped with litter bins for the use of the visiting public. Heaton Park is open 7 days a week and as described in the overview document has significant importance and footfall. These bins require emptying and litter not placed in the bins requires removal\r \r The contract is for the provision of teams and vehicles for the emptying of litter bins and removal of litter within the listed parks as per the details listed within the specification. \r Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including standard selection questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 05th January 2024
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 March 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date19 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC1187 - South Parks and Heaton Park.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to TC1187 - South Parks and Heaton Park, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
