Awarded contract

Supported Living Services in Rhondda Cynon Taff

Details

Value
GBP 268,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
6 March 2024

Tender description

To deliver an outcome-based care and support service, that will support people with a learning disability, mental ill health, physical disability and complex needs. The Services shall be delivered within the Councils Supported Living Service which will encompass the Council’s Wellbeing Schemes, Home Care Support and alternative Day Time, Evening and Weekend care and support services. The outcomes of these Services will be to enable the people we support maximise their full potential, to live as independently as possible and be an integral part of their local community and beyond. The contract will be divided into 3 regional lots with 1 provider appointed to each. The current estimated annual value of the contract is circa GBP22m. Further details on the breakdown can be found in the procurement documents. It is proposed that the duration of this contract shall be for an initial 6 years commencing 1st April 2024 with the option to extend for a further period 3 years + 3 years. Extensions will be subject to performance reviews Lot 1: Rhondda Area To deliver an outcome-based care and support service within the Rhondda Area, that will support people with a learning disability, mental ill health, physical disability and complex needs. The Services shall be delivered within the Councils Supported Living Service which will encompass the Council’s Wellbeing Schemes, Home Care Support and alternative Day Time, Evening and Weekend care and support services. The outcomes of these Services will be to enable the people we support maximise their full potential, to live as independently as possible and be an integral part of their local community and beyond. Lot 2: Cynon Area to deliver an outcome-based care and support service within the Cynon Area, that will support people with a learning disability, mental ill health, physical disability and complex needs. The Services shall be delivered within the Councils Supported Living Service which will encompass the Council’s Wellbeing Schemes, Home Care Support and alternative Day Time, Evening and Weekend care and support services. The outcomes of these Services will be to enable the people we support maximise their full potential, to live as independently as possible and be an integral part of their local community and beyond. Lot 3: Taff Area to deliver an outcome-based care and support service within the Taff Area, that will support people with a learning disability, mental ill health, physical disability and complex needs. The Services shall be delivered within the Councils Supported Living Service which will encompass the Council’s Wellbeing Schemes, Home Care Support and alternative Day Time, Evening and Weekend care and support services. The outcomes of these Services will be to enable the people we support maximise their full potential, to live as independently as possible and be an integral part of their local community and beyond.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published6 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

275 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supported Living Services in Rhondda Cynon Taff.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supported Living Services in Rhondda Cynon Taff, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.