Awarded contract

PS-22-109 - External Envelope Enhancement Programme (PRJ0013246)

Details

Value
GBP 29,638,022
Topic
Building construction work
Published
5 March 2024

Tender description

Name: External Envelope Enhancement Programme 2022/2024. Nature: Replacement of roof coverings, removal of chimneys, renewal of rainwater goods, waste pipes and fascias/soffits, door canopies, new PV installation, repairs and rendering to existing external walls, cavity wall insulation, new external doors and windows. Location: Drongan, Auchinleck and Muirkirk Length of contract: 18 months, running from award until 31/03/24, plus option of two one year extensions. Please note year two will finish 31/03/24, in line with the financial year end. The estimated budget per annum is 7m GBP and the number of addresses completed per annum is estimated to be 450 per calendar year. The number of addresses complete will be determined by the scope of works required to each property. The number of properties in completed in year 2023/24, will require to be around 600, due to the reduced numbers carried out in 2022/23.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published5 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
  • 45211100 · Construction work for houses
  • 45261200 · Roof-covering and roof-painting work
  • 45261210 · Roof-covering work
  • 45261215 · Solar panel roof-covering work
  • 45321000 · Thermal insulation work
  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
  • 45421110 · Installation of door and window frames
  • 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
  • 45421132 · Installation of windows

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

95 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PS-22-109 - External Envelope Enhancement Programme (PRJ0013246).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.