Navigational Dredging and Disposal Impact Pathways for Non Native Species
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- APEM Ltd
- Value
- GBP 20,120.59
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Environmental issues consultancy services
- Published
- 6 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
NE are looking to commission an evidence review on the risk from navigational dredging and disposal activities as a pathway of introduction for Non-Native Species (NNS). We have limited information on the mechanisms by which this activity could spread NNS, with a particular concern to invasive species. We are keen to understand the survival rates of species from dredging activity and through disposal, particularly for coastal /estuarine beneficial use and beneficial placement disposal sites as well as understand the subsequent (if any) risk to statutory protected sites and the wider seas. This information will help inform our advice to regulatory bodies as well as support development of a future guidance note to be developed by Statutory Nature Conservation Bodies on beneficial use of dredged material. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to Jan.Maclennan@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 22/09/2023. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity please submit these via email to both Amanda.Yeomans@naturalengland.org.uk and Jan.Maclennan@naturalengland.org.uk (deadline for questions 14/09/2023).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 October 2023
- Completed: Award published6 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Navigational Dredging and Disposal Impact Pathways for Non Native Species.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Navigational Dredging and Disposal Impact Pathways for Non Native Species, ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
