Falmouth Bay to St Austell Bay SPA Maerl Mapping Project Technical analysis and reporting of acoustic and drop-down video survey data obtained from maerl habitat
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Envision Marine Ltd
- Value
- GBP 25,430
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Marine research services
- Published
- 4 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Reporting and analysis of a maerl survey of Falmouth to St Austell Bay Special Protection Area. Field data gathered by Cornwall IFCA using acoustic and imaging techniques will be analysed to assess the extent and coverage of maerl and to provide information on maerl communities within the SPA. Report is required in February 2024. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to Esther.hughes@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 04/09/2023. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to Esther.hughes@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 December 2023
- Completed: Award published4 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73112000 · Marine research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Falmouth Bay to St Austell Bay SPA Maerl Mapping Project Technical analysis and reporting of acoustic and drop-down video survey data obtained from maerl habitat.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
