Climate Change - Landscape
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Land Use Consultants
- Value
- GBP 47,994.52
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Research consultancy services
- Published
- 6 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Research project to study our understanding of the impacts of climate change on landscape character. With 6 work packages as follows; literature review, landscape typologies assessment and summary, publication of climate change landscape profiles, collaborative project working with the Natural England Thames Solent team, publication of a project report and a webinar presentation to Natural England staff. Project to start in November 2023 and to complete end of March 2024. Study at national level with some work in a pilot project in Surrey/SE England. Project Budget Range £32,000 - £48,000 (Ex VAT) £40,000 to £60,000 (incl VAT). NOTE Quotes submitted to include VAT. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to catherine.fallon@naturalengland.org.uk by 5pm on 27 October 2023. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to catherine.fallon@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 November 2023
- Completed: Award published6 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Climate Change - Landscape.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
