Awarded contract

CEFAS24-08 Contract for the provision of a solvent recycler under the Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP)

Details

Value
GBP 23,010
Duration
3 years
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
7 March 2024

Tender description

The OCPP was announced in 2021 as a key bilateral aid programme under the £500m Blue Planet Fund. The OCPP is a UK Government-led programme delivered under the Blue Planet Fund. Through this programme, Cefas, in partnership with JNCC and MMO, provide technical assistance to support countries in tackling marine pollution, support sustainable seafood practices, and establish designated, well-managed and enforced Marine Protected Areas (MPAs). OCPP objectives are to support countries to tackle marine pollution, support sustainable seafood practices and establish designated, well-managed and enforced MPAs. From 2021-26, Cefas will lead delivery of the Marine Pollution and Sustainable Seafood themes of OCPP, working in partnership with experts from the Joint nature Conservancy Council (JNCC) and the Marine Management Organisation (MMO). This work includes the provision of equipment for the set up of a laboratory in Belize as part of the improvement of scientific capacity in the field of Histology. Requirement: Cefas require provision of a solvent recycler, with the following specifications: 1. Capability of recycling Xylene and Alcohol to a purity and quality that is usable for Histology. 2. A minimum capacity of 2.5 gallon or (10 litre). 3. Electrical Configurations 120V, 60Hz, AC and work with appropriate type A, B or C plugs. 4. Cycle times must be achieved during working hours period - i.e., take less than 6 hours for a full cycle. 5. Easy to use computer interface and functions. 6. Health and Safety: a. Spill containment should be considered in the design. b. Vapour reduction and escape potential must be a consideration. c. Tubing must not degrade on contact with typical solvents. d. Ergonomic user-friendly design and construction is preferred. e. Waste removal and disposal must be safe and easy for the operator. 7. Quiet operation is preferred. On-site installation and training • Installation on-site is essential. • Ideally a training package will be included, to be delivered to relevant in-country users. Suppliers should indicate the options available, whether through the use of a virtual platform or face-to-face in-country. Please note that installation and training can take place at a later date following delivery - this will be no later than 3 months after delivery date. Cefas require the equipment to be delivered as soon as possible, ideally before the end of March 2024. Warranties/Guarantees/Servicing and Technical Support • A 12 month warranty as standard - please include detail of what is included. • A service contract for the first 12 month warranty period, plus an additional 2 years' support following (total 3 years), which must include the following support: a. Technical support by e-mail and by telephone. b. Engineer visits for planned annual maintenance. c. Engineer visits for repairs or breakdowns.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published7 March 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date27 February 2027in 6 months

About the buyer

Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CEFAS24-08 Contract for the provision of a solvent recycler under the Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.