Expired contract

BE23204 - AI Research

Details

Value
GBP 48,616.78
Topic
Research services
Published
5 March 2024

Tender description

**Please note this is an award notice, not a competition. This contract has been awarded via the Crown Commercial Services - RM6126 - Research and Insights .** The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero has a requirement to appoint a supplier to provide a technical assessment of the risks posed to security of supply/security of the system from use of AI across the GB energy sector. Objectives: An assessment of - Current and future risks to security from AI use in the GB energy sector. Current and planned use cases of AI in the energy sector and the related risks, Recommendations on which areas of criticality to focus on mitigating and the types of mitigations necessary.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 March 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date20 March 2024

About the buyer

Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BE23204 - AI Research.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.