Awarded contract

Homecare Service for Lincolnshire

Details

Value
GBP 7
Topic
Health services
Published
4 January 2024

Tender description

NHS Arden & Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (NHS AGEM CSU) on behalf of NHS Lincolnshire ICB invited suitably qualified providers to deliver their Homecare Services. The activity will be paid based on tariffs, details were included in the tender documentation. Lot Lot 1 - 7: Lincs Homecare NHS Arden & Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (NHS AGEM CSU) on behalf of NHS Lincolnshire ICB invited suitably qualified providers to deliver their Homecare Services. NHS Lincolnshire ICB serve a registered population of approximately 810,000 people. The demographic changes within the UK suggest that as people benefit from longer lives their need for NHS continuing health care (CHC) funding may increase due to associated co-morbidities. The purpose of the specification was to enable the ICB to commission quality care in a timely way and at a value that is clearly understood for patients within the scope of All Age Continuing Care (AACC) services arranged by the ICB for individuals whose care needs are met in their home. This included individuals who require palliative and end of life care who are eligible for AACC. This service was for the care for individuals over the age of 18yrs in receipt of standard or Fast Track CHC funding for whom NHS Lincolnshire ICB are the responsible commissioner. It specified the services was to be delivered by providers. The requirement set out predetermined, common quality and cost requirements to be delivered by all providers across all zones. The preferred delivery vehicle for CHC funded home care is via a personal health budget as mandated by NHSE/I. The delivery vehicle may have been via a: • notional budget, • third party budget • or direct payment budget. The ICB work in partnership with the provider responsible for each zone in respect of extremely complex cases to ensure that the individuals needs are safely met. The service aimed to deliver: • Improved responsiveness to requests for care for CHC patients from home care providers in each zone. • Improved quality of the care commissioned by the ICB • High quality provision of treatment, management, and support to enable individuals to remain in their home setting. • Personalised care based on the level of need • Care in line with NICE recommendation • A consistent approach to the brokerage of care packages. The ICB may commission very complex packages from a specialist service should the need arise. There were 7 lots/zones where the Bidders had the option to bid for one, all or any combination of the zones (bidder are awarded a maximum of 3 zones). The Zones were set out in the tender documentation, with maps and indicative activity. The activity will be paid based on tariffs that was detailed in the tender documentation. The duration of the contract is 3 years from the 1st April 2023 with the option to extend for a further 2 years. Providers bid via EU Supply under Quote/tender 59519 - Homecare Services in Lincolnshire.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published4 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Homecare Service for Lincolnshire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Homecare Service for Lincolnshire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.