Awarded contract

7705616451-Provision and Fixing of Military Pattern Memorials for Armed Forces Personnel

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Granite
Published
4 January 2024

Tender description

Provision and Fixing of Military Pattern Memorials for Armed Forces Personnel Lot 1: A Contract has been awarded for the provision of Service Pattern Memorials made from Portland stone (in best quality Basebed Portland stone), Karin Granite and Nebresina Limestone for deceased Armed Forces personnel. There may be circumstances where other materials and/or memorial dimensions maybe required. The requirement also includes the arrangement of dispatch and fixing of all memorials (both within and outside UK). The approximate annual requirement is for approximately 60 Portland headstones, 15 Karin Granite headstones and up to 25 Nabresina Limestone Urn Plot Markers per year although this could increase or decrease. The estimated total value excluding VAT is in between £1 GBP and £500,00 GBP. Full details of the requirement (including specifications for memorial sizes, shapes, carving of letters, service crests, regimental badges and religious emblems) can be found in the Statement of Requirement which is contained in the Contract document which is available Contracts Finder. The contract duration is 24 months with the option for the authority, at its discretion, to extend the duration of the contract in monthly or annual increments up to a total of 48 months. It is a mandatory requirement that contractors are members of the National Association of Memorial Masons (NAMM) or an equivalent association and are registered on a nationally recognised fixing register such as the register of qualified memorial fixers (RQMF) or the British Register of Accredited Memorial Masons (BRAMM). Additional information: This Contract has been awarded

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published4 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44912100 · Granite
  • 44921300 · Limestone

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 7705616451-Provision and Fixing of Military Pattern Memorials for Armed Forces Personnel.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 7705616451-Provision and Fixing of Military Pattern Memorials for Armed Forces Personnel, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.