Expired contract

Wokingham International Street Concert 2019

Details

Supplier(s)
Yes Events
Value
GBP 34,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Entertainment services
Published
1 March 2023

Tender description

Wokingham International Street Concert began in 2014 with a vision to expand on local provision for the arts and entertainment. With the successful growth of the event the Council is considering outsourcing the organisation of the event in full and is seeking a suitably experienced partner to deliver this for the community. Please see attached letter for more details. Interested parties are invited to attend an open meeting with Council on the evening of 20th September. Please contact the Arts and Culture Officer by email to register your interest. Gemma Cumming Arts and Culture Officer artsandculture@wokingham-tc.gov.uk 0118 974 0889 Additional information: Tenders must be completed on the Invitation to Tender form (attachment above) and posted to Mrs J Nowecki, Town Clerk, Wokingham Town Council, Market Place, Wokingham, RG40 1AS. The envelope MUST be marked "DO NOT OPEN BEFORE NOON 4th OCTOBER 2018" Any tender received after this time and date will not be considered. Wokingham Town Council plans to award the contract at the meeting of its Arts & Culture Committee on Thursday 18th October 2018.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 October 2018
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date18 October 2019
  3. Completed: Award published1 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wokingham Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92300000 · Entertainment services
  • 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wokingham International Street Concert 2019.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wokingham Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.