Awarded contract

Waste Transfer Stations ( predominantly for waste generated in the Breckland area of Norfolk)

Details

Value
GBP 5,248,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
3 March 2023

Tender description

Norfolk County Council has awarded a contract for Waste Transfer Station services for the reception, handling and storage of local authority collected residual waste. This is in accordance with its statutory duties as the Waste Disposal Authority for Norfolk or any such duties that may be delegated to the County Council. Onward haulage for final treatment and/or disposal has already been separately procured.The transfer stations would also be required to receive a range of other local authority collected materials including but not limited to plasterboard, tyres and waste electrical and electronic equipment and make arrangements for their treatment and disposal as appropriate. Lot 1: Norfolk County Council is required to arrange for the treatment or disposal of residual waste collected by the Waste Collection Authorities in Norfolk, residual waste from its network of Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) as well as waste for which the statutory responsibility for its disposal may have been delegated to the County Council.Norfolk County Council has awarded a contract for waste transfer station services from 01 April 2023 onwards, predominantly for waste generated in the Breckland area of Norfolk, but potentially including small amounts of waste collected by other councils in the Norfolk area.The estimated amount of residual waste likely to be dealt with under this contract is around 30,000 tonnes per annum, subject to the geographical coverage provided by the successful solution/s. Additional information: The contract has been awarded for 6 years with the option to extend by up to 3 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published3 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Waste Transfer Stations ( predominantly for waste generated in the Breckland area of Norfolk).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Waste Transfer Stations ( predominantly for waste generated in the Breckland area of Norfolk), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.