Various Call-off's under Scotland Excel Framework for Supply and Delivery of Grounds Maintenance Equipment (09-18)
Details
- Value
- GBP 146,413
- Topic
- Mowers
- Published
- 1 March 2023
Tender description
South Lanarkshire Council's Grounds Services have a requirement for the supply and delivery of Grounds Maintenance Equipment under the Scotland Excel Framework for Grounds Maintenance Equipment, reference 09-18. The Council required to procure items from the following lots on the SXL Framework: Lot 1 – Handheld Equipment Lot 2 – Pedestrian Push Equipment Lot 3 – Pedestrian Self-Propelled Equipment Lot 4 – Self Propelled Mowers In reviewing the Scotland Excel master schedule, it became clear that throughout the various lots, the requirement should be procured via of Mini Competition. The following mini competitions were published: SLC/PS/COMENT/22/126 – Mini Competition (SXL Grounds Maintenance Machinery - Lot 1) SLC/PS/COMENT/22/127 – Mini Competition (SXL Grounds Maintenance Machinery - Lot 2) SLC/PS/COMENT/22/128 – Mini Competition (SXL Grounds Maintenance Machinery - Lot 3) SLC/PS/COMENT/22/129 – Mini Competition (SXL Grounds Maintenance Machinery – Lot 4) As required by Scotland Excel, the intent to utilise the contract for this purpose was advised to them prior to release to the tenderers. It can also be confirmed that the format of this mini tender was permitted under the Framework rules. All the above Call-Off Contracts are for a one-off purchase. Lot 1: Mini Competition for the Supply and Delivery of Grounds Maintenance Equipment (Lot 1) (Scotland Excel 09-18) Item 1 - 11 x Stihl HL/KM 145 Hedge Trimmer Attachment (or equivalent) Item 2 - 40 x Stihl FS411C Strimmer (or equivalent) Item 3 - 11 x Stihl KM56RC-E Power Unit (or equivalent) Item 4 - 3 x Stihl Chain Saw MS201T with 14" bar (or equivalent) Item 5 - 4 x Stihl Chain Saw MS361 with 16" bar (or equivalent) Item 6 - 4 x Stihl Chain Saw MS362 with 18" bar (or equivalent) South Lanarkshire Council awarded a call-off contract by Mini-Competition under the Scotland Excel Framework noted in section II.1.4 per the pre-defined selection procedure under the framework to Garden Machinery & Small Engine Services as they were the Most Economically Advantageous Tender identified and met the Council's requirements. The call-off contract period is a one-off purchase. Lot 2: Mini Competition for the Supply and Delivery of Grounds Maintenance Equipment (Lot 2) (Scotland Excel 09-18) Item 1 - 43 x 18" pedestrian rotary mower - Weibang 18" 46SPP (or equivalent) South Lanarkshire Council awarded a call-off contract by Mini-Competition under the Scotland Excel Framework noted in section II.1.4 per the pre-defined selection procedure under the framework to Garden Machinery & Small Engine Services as they were the Most Economically Advantageous Tender identified and met the Council's requirements. The call-off contract period is a one-off purchase. Lot 3: Mini Competition for the Supply and Delivery of Grounds Maintenance Equipment (Lot 3) (Scotland Excel 09-18) Item 1 - 17 x Wiebang 53 ASD Pro 22" Drive Lawn Mower (or equivalent) Item 2 - 18 x Lawnflite 536 HX/HDR Mower (or equivalent) South Lanarkshire Council awarded a call-off contract by Mini-Competition under the Scotland Excel Framework noted in section II.1.4 per the pre-defined selection procedure under the framework to Garden Machinery & Small Engine Services as they were the Most Economically Advantageous Tender identified and met the Council's requirements. The call-off contract period is a one-off purchase. Lot 4: Mini Competition for the Supply and Delivery of Grounds Maintenance Equipment (Lot 4) (Scotland Excel 09-18) Item 1 - 4 x Palladin Blade Cylinder Mower (or equivalent) Item 2 - 5 x Etesia Attila AH75 Pedestrian Brushcutter (or equivalent) Item 3 - 1 x Dennis FT510 5 Blade Cycinder Mower (or equivalent) Item 4 - 3 x Dennis FT510 10 Blade Cycinder Mower (or equivalent) South Lanarkshire Council awarded a call-off contract by Mini-Competition under the Scotland Excel Framework noted in section II.1.4 per the pre-defined selection procedure under the framework to Hamilton Bros Engineering Ltd (for Items 1,3 & 4 at a total of 49,402.00 GBP) and Alex McDougall (Mowers) Ltd (for Item 2 at a total of 17,725.00 GBP) as they were the Most Economically Advantageous Tenders identified and met the Council's requirements. The call-off contract period is a one-off purchase.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 February 2023
- Completed: Award published1 March 2023Current notice
About the buyer
South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 16310000 · Mowers
- 43325100 · Grounds-maintenance equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Various Call-off's under Scotland Excel Framework for Supply and Delivery of Grounds Maintenance Equipment (09-18).
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Various Call-off's under Scotland Excel Framework for Supply and Delivery of Grounds Maintenance Equipment (09-18), ranked by notice volume.
- 712£10.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
