Awarded contract

Sewing Machines, Parts and Ancillary Items and Repair Services

Details

Value
GBP 3,500,000
Topic
Sewing machines
Published
2 March 2023

Tender description

This provision relates to the supply of Sewing Machines, Parts and Ancillary Items and Repair Services to MoJ Industries, Retail, Catering and Physical Education (IRCPE). Suppliers will be required to source, stock and deliver as requested across the prison estate a range of goods and/or services. IRCPE manage industries in 95 prisons in England and Wales, including some private sector prisons, and currently operate 465 workshops employing 1060 staff and around 15,000 prisoners and detainees. This includes 76 Textile workshops, employing approximately 2275 prisoners on a daily basis producing clothing and textile products for the prison population. Prison Industries also continue to support other Government Departments by using offender labour to manufacture over £3million pounds worth of goods annually. The purpose of IRCPE is to help reduce the potential for prisoners to reoffend and to help PSP deliver Decent Regimes. Allied to that purpose are two main aims: • To provide employment for prisoners, enabling them to experience real work, ‘on the job training’, and life skills in the preparation for their release. • To produce high quality goods and services to allow prisoners to live decent lives in custody. The expectation is that this requirement will be procured by Lots. There will be 3 lots for: 1) Sewing Machines, 2) Parts and Ancillary Items and 3) Repair Services. Lot 1: Supply of Sewing Machines IRCPE manage industries in 95 prisons in England and Wales, including some private sector prisons, and currently operate 465 workshops employing circa 1060 staff and around 15,000 prisoners and detainees. Within these, relevant to this requirement are 76 Textile Workshops, employing approximately 2275 prisoners daily producing clothing and textile products for the prison population. This Lot relates to a Contract for Sewing Machines to ensure that workshops are self-sufficient, so all will have a cutting table, industrial sewing machines, inspectors and packing sections. Lot 2: Supply of Parts and Ancillary Items IRCPE manage industries in 95 prisons in England and Wales, including some private sector prisons, and currently operate 465 workshops employing circa 1060 staff and around 15,000 prisoners and detainees. Within these, relevant to this requirement are 76 Textile Workshops, employing approximately 2275 prisoners on a daily basis with textiles training given by 153 instructional Officers who work for HMPPS producing clothing and textile products for the prison population. This Specification Lot relates to Machine Parts and Ancillary Items for the textiles workshops. Lot 3: Supply of Repair Services IRCPE manage industries in 95 prisons in England and Wales, including some private sector prisons, and currently operate 465 workshops employing circa 1060 staff and around 15,000 prisoners and detainees. Within these, relevant to this requirement are 76 Textile Workshops, employing approximately 2275 prisoners on a daily basis with textiles training given by 153 instructional Officers who work for HMPPS producing clothing and textile products for the prison population. This Lot relates to the repair services of machinery within the textiles workshops.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published2 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42715000 · Sewing machines
  • 42720000 · Parts of machinery for textile and apparel production
  • 50530000 · Repair and maintenance services of machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sewing Machines, Parts and Ancillary Items and Repair Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.