Request for proposals: Evaluation of 'systems capabilities in government' workshops
Details
- Value
- GBP 8,000
- Topic
- Other community, social and personal services
- Published
- 28 February 2023
- Submission
- 23 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Royal Academy of Engineering is seeking a supplier to evaluate the impact of its systems workshops which take a systems approach to tackle complex policy challenges. The evaluation will provide qualitative evidence of the impact of there workshops and understand the value of its methods and processes from the perspective of policymakers. The Academy's evaluations should aim to evaluate causality (i.e., that out work had (or lacked) real impact) and provide evidence of change. Our funders expect us to 'demonstrate/evidence value for money of our programmes or impact compared to a counterfactual'. Through this evaluation the Academy wishes to learn: - About the needs of policymakers with regards to the understanding and use of systems thinking/approaches in policy/government. - How successfully the Academy's workshops offer is increasing the understanding and use of systems thinking/approaches in policy/government. - In what way the Academy's workshops offer is supporting policy teams to develop better policies. - How successfully the lessons from the Academy are being passed on from direct participants to other policymakers. - How the systems workshops and wider systems offer can be improved. - What indicators can be used to measure the impact of the Academy's systems offer and how to improve our monitoring and evaluation activities. We expect the following deliverables from the evaluation: - A Theory of Change/logic model showing the inputs, activities, outputs, outcomes and impacts of the workshops. - A report expanding on: - The intended and unintended impacts of the workshops - The relative importance of inputs, activities and outputs in achieving outcomes and impacts - Recommendation for how the programme itself can improve - Recommendation for how the programme can improve its monitoring and evaluation activity including the data it needs to collect or access to be able to demonstrate causality in future evaluations - A summary of the evaluation, suitable for publication, written in an engaging style that is suited for a non-specialist audience. A full invitation to tender can be found here: https://raeng.org.uk/media/gf2dwz0g/scottish-government-evaluation-commission-itt_v3.pdf Deadline for proposals: 12pm on 23 March 2023 Please send submissions with subject line ITT: Evaluation of 'systems capabilities in government' workshops to: calum.savage@raeng.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 March 2023
About the buyer
Royal Academy of Engineering is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-academy-of-engineering.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-academy-of-engineering.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-academy-of-engineering.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-academy-of-engineering.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-academy-of-engineering.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-academy-of-engineering.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for proposals: Evaluation of 'systems capabilities in government' workshops.
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Academy of Engineering.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
