Provision of Vehicle Spares and 3rd Party Maintenance
Details
- Buyer
- Sellafield Limited
- Value
- GBP 2,455,495.44
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 1 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Requirement 1 - Supply of Vehicle Spares - Requirements Sellafield limited are looking for a supplier to deliver the following services: - Vehicle spare parts and related consumables for: o Motor vehicle o HGV/PSV o Trailer o Forklift o Mobile Plant All parts will be subject to Quality Grade 04 requirements, these need to be either an Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) part, or to an equivalent OEM quality standard. Some parts will be subject to Quality Grade 03 requirements (Certificates of conformity, where applicable), so the supplier will need to be able to comply with the requirements as set out in the Quality Assured Suppliers List (QASL). The supplier may be required to supply certificates of conformity with some parts that are supplied. Guidance will be given on how to complete this as part of the tender pack. Other parts may need to be reconditioned or refurbished. These will need to comply to an OEM equivalent standard. Some parts such as hydraulic rams, will need to be pressure tested and given certificates to prove this to Quality Grade 03. Other items may need calibration certificated and would also comply to Quality Grade 03. Requirement 2 - Third Party Services - Requirements The Supplier shall supply services to the fleet of Sellafield vehicles and mobile plant. It is anticipated that such services shall include, but not be limited to: • Specialist Repairs - e.g., engine repairs; air braking and suspension repairs If you are interested in bidding for this opportunity, please contact molly.le.mason@sellafieldsites.com and clare.mclaughlin@sellafieldsites.com by 31st March 2023 to ensure you are given the link and access requirements to our tendering system. Indicative Tender Timetable - Contract Notice - 06/04/2023 - Mid-Tender Meeting (details will be within the tender pack) - 17/04/2023 - Tender Submission Deadline - 08/05/2023 Link for 'How to do business with Sellafield' - https://www.gov.uk/guidance/how-to-do-business-with-sellafield-ltd#social-impact
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published1 March 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Sellafield Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Vehicle Spares and 3rd Party Maintenance.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Vehicles and associated supplies & services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sellafield Limited.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 101£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
