Awarded contract

NAC/5112 - MTC, Inspection, Servicing and Repairs to Fire Suppression Systems

Details

Supplier(s)
FES Ltd
Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Fire suppression system
Published
1 March 2023

Tender description

North Ayrshire Council require its Fire Suppression Systems (Sprinklers, Dry Risers & Suppression) to be maintained in order to meet statutory legislation and requirements. The new contract is expected to start 26/02/2023. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Works in non-domestic properties. North Ayrshire Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified sprinkler servicing contractor to undertake inspection and servicing works within non-domestic and domestic properties within the boundaries of North Ayrshire Council. Statutory inspections and maintenance works to dry riser systems and gas suppression systems are also required under this contract. Lot 1 will be used primarily for works in non-domestic properties. For Lot 1 properties, Commercial systems included within this contract are within non-domestic properties such as schools, council offices and depots. Domestic systems are within non-domestic properties (but residential type buildings) such as Care Homes or Young Persons Residential Units. Both lots may be open for use by other Service areas within the Council.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published1 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35111500 · Fire suppression system
  • 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
  • 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NAC/5112 - MTC, Inspection, Servicing and Repairs to Fire Suppression Systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NAC/5112 - MTC, Inspection, Servicing and Repairs to Fire Suppression Systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,505
    £213.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.